You are the owner of this page.

Awards and Recognition

 

2015

Society of Professional Journalists' "Best in Indiana Journalism Awards"

 

FIRST PLACE:

Division: PHOTOGRAPHY, DESIGN AND GRAPHICS

Category: Newspaper Design other than Page One 
Entrant: Elaine Benken 
Title: Instagram as art?

Division: PRINT AND DIGITAL DIVISION

Category: Headline Writing 
Entrant: NUVO Editors 
Title: NUVO's headlines for 2015

Category: Business or Consumer Affairs Reporting 
Entrant: Ed Wenck and Michael Rheinheimer 
Title: Technology and business coverage

Category: Investigative Reporting 
Entrant: Maureen Dobie 
Title: Blaming the victim

 

SECOND PLACE:

Division: PHOTOGRAPHY, DESIGN AND GRAPHICS

Category: Graphics and Illustrations 
Entrant: Elaine Benken and Ed Wenck 
Title: Central Indiana brewers tree

Division: PRINT AND DIGITAL DIVISION

Category: Coverage of Children's Issues 
Entrant: Amber Stearns 
Title: Transathlete: A girl's transition journey and the fight for her right to play

Category: Environmental Reporting 
Entrants: Ed Wenck and Amber Stearns 
Title: Garbage deal — money to burn?

Category: Column Writing (Magazines and non-daily newspapers) 
Entrant: David Hoppe 
Title: Hoppe

 

THIRD PLACE:

Division: PRINT AND DIGITAL DIVISION

Category: Spot news reporting 
Entrant: Ed Wenck 
Title: The Cannabiterians and the cops


 

2014

Society of Professional Journalist' "Best in Indiana Journalism Awards"

 

FIRST PLACE:

Division: PHOTOGRAPHY, DESIGN AND GRAPHICS

Category: Graphics and Illustrations 
Entrant: Wayne Bertsch 
Title: Hero Jr.: The band's illustrated history

Category: Newspaper Page One Design 
Entrant: Will McCarty 
Title: Indy Writes Books: A new compilation of Indiana's best authors

Category: Design Other Than Page One 
Entrant: Dave Windisch 
Title: Record label countdown: Your field guide to Hoosier labels and their releases

Division: PRINT AND DIGITAL DIVISION

Category: Non-Deadline Story or Series 
Entrant: David Hoppe 
Title: Too many churches?

Category: Criminal Justice Reporting 
Entrant: Ed Wenck 
Titles: The weed issue; The great gun debate

Category: Medical or Science Reporting 
Entrant: Ed Wenck 
Title: One family's transgender journey

 

SECOND PLACE:

Division: PHOTOGRAPHY, DESIGN AND GRAPHICS

Category: Sports Photography 
Entrant: Michelle Craig 
Title: Hockey's back!: Professional hockey returns to Indy when the Fuel open their season

Category: Design Other Than Page One 
Entrant: Will McCarty 
Title: Music: The Queen talks the King

Division: PRINT AND DIGITAL DIVISION

Category: Sports Column Writing 
Entrant: Louis M. Profeta, MD 
Title: Your kid and my kid are NOT playing in the pros

Category: Coverage of Government or Politics 
Entrant: Amber Stearns 
Title: Amber Stearns' coverage of government and politics for NUVO

 

THIIRD PLACE:

Division: PHOTOGRAPHY, DESIGN AND GRAPHICS

Category: Features Photography 
Entrant: Michelle Craig 
Title: You better work: All things Pride and 33 years of Bag Ladies

Category: Design Other Than Page One 
Entrant: Asha Patel 
Title: The sex issue

Category: Design Other Than Cover 
Entrant: Erica Wright 
Title: Worst case scenario: Cocktail guide for the holidays: A sip for every situation

Category: Graphics and Illustrations 
Entrant: Will McCarty 
Title: Plotting New Year's Eve

Category: News Photography 
Entrants: Guy Housewright & Wendy Vogt 
Title: Immigration: A journey of death; Two Indy academics dig into crisis at the U.S. border

Division: PRINT AND DIGITAL DIVISION

Category: Sports Reporting 
Entrant: Conrad Brunner 
Title: Luck conquers all

Category: Coverage of Children's Issues 
Entrant: Amber Stearns 
Title: Kids fight for the homeless and the environment


2013

Society of Professional Journalists' "Best in Indiana Journalism Awards"

 

SECOND PLACE

Division: PRINT AND DIGITAL DIVISION

Category: Environmental Reporting 
Entrant: Jaclyn Goldsborough 
Title: Cutting carbon on campus

Category: Features Writing 
Entrant: Ed Wenck 
Title: A tale of two kidneys

Category: Sports Reporting 
Entrant: Rebecca Townsend 
Title: Golden Gloves: test of champions

HONORABLE MENTION

Division: PHOTOGRAPHY, DESIGN AND GRAPHICS

Category: Newspaper Page One Design 
Entrant: Will McCarty 
Title: What's the buzz?


2012

Society of Professional Journalists' "Best in Indiana Journalism Awards"

 

FIRST PLACE:

Division: PHOTOGRAPHY, DESIGN AND GRAPHICS

Category: Graphics and Illustrations 
Entrant: Ryan Alvis 
Title: Mighty maestro

Division: PRINT AND DIGITAL DIVISION

Category: Environmental Reporting 
Entrant: Jim Poyser 
Title: Squandered Indiana

Category: Investigative Reporting 
Entrant: Andy Kopsa 
Title: Separation anxiety

Category: Personality Profile 
Entrant: Dan Grossman 
Title: The cultural mashups of Mike Graves

 

SECOND PLACE:

Division: PHOTOGRAPHY, DESIGN AND GRAPHICS

Category: Newspaper Page One Design 
Entrant: Asha Patel 
Title: Jealousy Jane's punk couture

Division: PRINT AND DIGITAL DIVISION

Category: Column Writing 
Entrant: Jim Poyser 
Title: Doom & Bloom

Category: Coverage of Government or Politics 
Entrant: Rebecca Townsend 
Title: 2012 election guide

Category: Criminal Justice Reporting 
Entrant: Rebecca Townsend 
Title: RecycleForce: Ex-offenders pan e-waste for urban gold

Category: Environmental Reporting 
Entrant: Jim Poyser 
Title: We've super-sized the weather

Category: Non-Deadline Story or Series 
Entrant: Fran Quigley 
Title: We deserve better

 

THIRD PLACE:

Division: PRINT AND DIGITAL DIVISION

Category: Arts and Entertainment Writing 
Entrant: Scott Shoger 
Title: Mighty Maestro

Category: Education Reporting 
Entrant: Rebecca Townsend 
Title: In the Mind Trust we trust?

Category: Non-deadline Story or Series 
Entrants: Nathan Brown and Mike Allee 
Title: Homelessness in Indiana

Category: Sports Reporting 
Entrant: Jon R. LaFollette 
Title: Roy rising

 


2011

Society of Professional Journalists' "Best in Indiana Journalism Awards"

 

FIRST PLACE:

Division: PHOTOGRAPHY, DESIGN AND GRAPHICS

Category: Design 
Entrant: Jarryd Foreman 
Title: C-Ray Walz

Division: PRINT AND DIGITAL DIVISION

Category: Arts and Entertainment Writing 
Entrant: Katelyn Coyne 
Title: Gospel according to James

Category: Coverage of Minority Issues 
Entrant: Lori Lovely 
Title: Land of the disrespected Indian

Category: Lifestyle Feature 
Entrant: Julianna Thibodeaux 
Title: Growing the local food movement

Category: Social Justice Reporting 
Entrant: Austin Considine 
Title: Locked out

Category: Sports Reporting 
Entrant: Lori Lovely 
Title: 100 years of the Indy 500

Category: Personality Profile 
Entrant: Scott Shoger 
Title: Crimes in southern Indiana

 

SECOND PLACE:

Division: PHOTOGRAPHY, DESIGN AND GRAPHICS

Category: Editorial Cartoon 
Entrant: Wayne Bertsch 
Title: Four good quarters?

Category: Page One Cover 
Entrant: Jarryd Foreman 
Title: Living on Indy Island

Division: PRINT AND DIGITAL DIVISION

Category: Non-deadline Reporting 
Entrant: Rebecca Townsend 
Title: Barefoot crusade against veteran suicides

Category: Coverage of Government or Politics 
Entrant: Rebecca Townsend 
Title: Election guide 2011

Category: Medical/Science Reporting 
Entrant: Dan Grossman 
Title: Flounder Lee's big adventure

Category: Arts and Entertainment Writing 
Entrant: David Hoppe 
Title: Mural city

Category: Personality Profile 
Entrant: Kyle Long 
Title: C-Ray Walz

 

THIRD PLACE:

Division: PHOTOGRAPHY, DESIGN AND GRAPHICS

Category: Page One Cover 
Entrant: Melissa Carter 
Title: Filthy world

Category: Design 
Entrant: Melissa Carter 
Title: Recycling revelation

Division: PRINT AND DIGITAL DIVISION

Category: Non-Deadine Reporting 
Entrant: Rebecca Townsend 
Title: Star employees protest newsroom cutting

Category: Arts and Entertainment Writing 
Entrants: Scott Shoger; Dan Grossman 
Titles: We Are Hex; Exuberant Expression

Category: Coverage of Environment 
Entrants: Angela Hermann; Dan Grossman 
Titles: Living on Indy Island; Healing Art


2010

Society of Professional Journalists' "Best in Indiana Journalism Awards"

 

FIRST PLACE:

Division: PRINT AND DIGITAL DIVISION

Category: Spot Reporting 
Entrant: Austin Considine 
Title: Permanent Midnight: Are property taxes a bad idea for Hoosiers?


Category: Non-Deadline Writing 
Entrant: Lori Lovely 
Title: Coyote Ugly: Indiana DNR reverses its position on wildlife penning

Category: Feature Writing 
Entrant: Wayne Bertsch 
Title: 10 years of Punk Rock Night

Category: Investigative Reporting 
Entrant: Fran Quigley 
Title: Hoosier Robot killers / Drone warfare part two / Home grown drones

Category: Sports Reporting 
Entrant: Andrew Roberts 
Title: Downtown races bring out state's best cyclists

Category: Arts and Entertainment Feature 
Entrant: Julianna Thibodeaux 
Title: IMA's Art and Nature park

Category: Lifestyle Feature 
Entrant: Angela Herrmann

Title: Rubber hits the road

Category: Personality Profile 
Entrant: Andrew Roberts 
Title: Sarah Grains "Terrain"

Category: Environment Coverage 
Entrant: Steven Higgs 
Title: Foul farms

Category: Consumer Reporting 
Entrant: Julianna Thibodeaux 
Title: From farm to fork: A slow food journey

 

SECOND PLACE:

Division: PHOTOGRAPHY, DESIGN AND GRAPHICS

Category: Page One Design 
Entrant: Melissa Carter 
Title: Slow food revolution

Category: Design 
Entrant: Jarryd Foreman 
Title: Tonic Ball 9

Division: PRINT AND DIGITAL DIVISION

Category: Non-Deadline Writing 
Entrant: Summer Wood 
Title: Mounting Toll: Don't ask don't tell

Category: Investigative Reporting 
Entrant: Austin Considine 
Title: Prime parking / City parking plan revisited

Category: Arts and Entertainment Feature 
Entrant Scott Shoger 
Title: Classical garage band

Category: Lifestyle Feature 
Entrant: David Hoppe 
Title: Best brew

 

THIRD PLACE:

Division: PHOTOGRAPHY, DESIGN AND GRAPHICS

Category: Page one design 
Entrant: Jarryd Foreman 
Title: Nothing but love

Division: PRINT AND DIGITAL DIVISION

Category: Coverage of Government or Politics 
Entrant: Austin Considine 
Title: Blue dog underdog: On the road with Brad Ellsworth

Category: Personal Column 
Entrant: David Hoppe 
Title: Ballard over a barrel

Category: Minority Coverage: 
Entrant: Benito Miller Deale 
Title: A life in the shadows


2009

Society of Professional Journalists' "Best in Indiana Journalism Awards"

 

FIRST PLACE:

Division: PRINT AND DIGITAL DIVISION

Category: Coverage of Government or Politics 
Entrant: David Hoppe 
Title: Mr. Carson meets Washington

Category: Print Feature 
Entrant: Wayne Bertsch 
Title: Happy Holidays: Barfly Bingo

Category: Investigative Reporting 
Entrant: Laura McPhee 
Title: Doug Rae's last days?

Category: Sports Reporting 
Entrant: Katy Yeiser 
Title: Olympic bound

Category: Arts/Entertainment Feature 
Entrant: Scott Shoger 
Title: Mapping music's DNA

Category: Personality Profile 
Entrant: David Hoppe 
Title: Chief of mischief

Category: Coverage of the Environment 
Entrant: Dan Ferber 
Title: Downwind of the big dairy farm

Category: Consumer Reporting 
Entrant: Christina Lear and Liz Brown 
Title: Downtown farmers dig deep

Category: Social Justice Reporting 
Entrant: Sarah Layden 
Title: Unite! Hotel workers fighting to unionize

Category: Education Coverage 
Entrant: Josefa Beyer 
Title: A tale of two schools

 

SECOND PLACE:

Division: PRINT AND DIGITAL DIVISION

Category: Sports Reporting 
Entrant: Cami Ward, Josefa Beyer and Sara Baldwin 
Title: Little 500, big fun

Category: Arts/Entertainment Feature 
Entrant: David Hoppe 
Title: Public icons

Category: Coverage of the Environment 
Entrant: Steven Higgs 
Title: Autism and the release of chemicals

Category: Social Justice Reporting 
Entrant: Sarah Layden 
Title: A different kind of change


2008

Society of Professional Journalists' "Best in Indiana Journalism Awards"

 

FIRST PLACE:

Division: PHOTOGRAPHY, DESIGN AND GRAPHICS

Category: Design, Page One 
Entrant: Asha Patel 
Title: Prevention or permission?

Category: Best Layout/Design Other Than Page One 
Entrant: Melissa Carter 
Title: City on fire

Division: PRINT AND DIGITAL DIVISION

Category: Best Deadline Reporting 
Entrant: Jim Poyser, Andy Jacobs Jr., Mari Evans, David Hoppe and Fran Quigley 
Title: In Memoriam: A jewel called Julia

Category: Print Feature 
Entrant: Susan Neville 
Title: UFO Sex Cult Sues IUPUI

Category: Best Investigative Reporting 
Entrant: Laura McPhee 
Title: Evangelical lobbyist Eric Miller

Category: Best Arts/Entertainment Feature 
Entrant: David Hoppe 
Title: Kurt Vonnegut: The exit interview

Category: Best Personality Profile 
Entrant: David Hoppe 
Title: In the light

Category: Best Criminal Justice Reporting 
Entrant: David Alan Beck 
Title: Blood in blood out

 

SECOND PLACE:

Division: PHOTOGRAPHY, DESIGN AND GRAPHICS

Category: Best Layout/Design Other Than Page One 
Entrant: Amy Kim 
Title: 2007 Best of Indy

Division: PRINT AND DIGITAL DIVISION

Category: Best Deadline Reporting 
Entrant: Laura McPhee 
Title: Politics, property taxes and protests

Category: Best Print Feature 
Entrant: Laura McPhee 
Title: City on fire

Category: Best Sports Reporting 
Entrant: Katy Yeiser 
Title: Cycling dynasty

Category: Best Lifestyle Feature 
Entrant: Julianna Thibodeaux 
Title: Letting go: The Healing art of meditation

Category: Best Coverage of Children's Issues 
Entrant: Shawndra Miller 
Title: Horses that heal

Category: Best Social Justice Reporting 
Entrant: Laura McPhee 
Title: Hate crimes in Indiana

 

THIRD PLACE:

Division: PRINT AND DIGITAL DIVISION

Category: Best Education Coverage: 
Entrant: John Krull 
Title: Censored: The new age of high school journalism


2006

Society of Professional Journalists' "Best in Indiana Journalism Awards"

 

FIRST PLACE:

Division: PRINT AND DIGITAL DIVISION

Category: Best Critique/Review 
Entrant: Ed Johnson-Ott 
Title: NUVO film reviews

Category: Best Sports Reporting 
Entrant: David Hoppe 
Title: Being Jim Irsay

Category: Best Personality Profile 
Entrant: David Hoppe 
Title: Deciding controversy

Category: Best Social Justice Reporting 
Entrant: Laura McPhee 
Title: Blowing off the whistleblowers

 

SECOND PLACE:

Division: PHOTOGRAPHY, DESIGN AND GRAPHICS

Category: Design Page One 
Entrant: Amy Kim 
Title: Hoop dreams

Category: Best Layout/Design Other Than Page One 
Entrant: Amy Kim 
Title: Oscarlicious

Division: PRINT AND DIGITAL DIVISION

Category: Best Medical/Science Reporting 
Entrant: Mia Bauman 
Title: When sick happens to you

Category: Best Education Coverage 
Entrant: David Hoppe 
Title: Teaching the whole child

Category: Best Environmental Coverage 
Entrant: Laura McPhee 
Title: Factory farms

 

THIRD PLACE:

Category: Best Layout/Design Other Than Page One 
Entrant: Amy Kim 
Title: Savion Glover on tap

Category: Best Critique/Review 
Entrant: Terry Kirts 
Title: NUVO food and restaurant reviews

Category: Best Investigative Reporting 
Entrant: Laura McPhee 
Title: Pollution, politics & profits


2005

Society of Professional Journalists' "Best in Indiana Journalism Awards"

 

FIRST PLACE:

Division: PRINT AND DIGITAL DIVISION

Category: Best Non-deadline Reporting 
Entrant: Rebecca Berfanger 
Title: Living with AIDS

Category: Best Investigative Reporting 
Entrant: Laura McPhee 
Title: For sale

Category: Best Critique/Review 
Entrant: Ed Johnson-Ott 
Title: Review of "Born Into Brothels"

Category: Best Social Justice Reporting 
Entrant: Laura McPhee 
Title: The Conscience Clause

 

SECOND PLACE:

Division: PRINT DIVISION

Category: Best Deadline Reporting 
Entrants: Laura McPhee, Lucas Klipsch and Chris Moffat 
Title: God hates gays

Category: Best Investigative Reporting 
Entrant: Mary Lee Pappas 
Title: Dead meat

Category: Best Sports Reporting 
Entrant: Steve Hammer 
Title: The mystery of Ron Artest

Category: Best Personality Profile 
Entrant: Steve Hammer 
Title: In her own image

 

THIRD PLACE:

Division: PHOTOGRAPHY, DESIGN AND GRAPHICS

Category: Best Layout/Design Other Than Page One 
Entrant: Lydia Whitehead 
Title: The cannabis cure

Division: PRINT AND DIGITAL DIVISION

Category: Best Deadline Reporting 
Entrant: Laura McPhee 
Title: Church and state

Category: Best Editorial Cartoon 
Entrant: Wayne Bertsch 
Title: Last call


2004

Society of Professional Journalists' "Best in Indiana Journalism Awards"

 

FIRST PLACE:

Division: PRINT AND DIGITAL DIVISION

Category: Investigative Reporting 
Entrant: Mary Lee Pappas 
Title: Blood sport

Category: Best Critique/Review 
Entrant: David Hoppe 
Title: NUVO arts reviews

Category: Sports Reporting 
Entrant: Davis Alan Beck 
Title: Golden Gloves

Category: Personality Profile 
Entrant: Matthew Sledge 
Title: Christian and gay

Category: Social Justice Reporting 
Entrant: Emily Benfer 
Title: Shaking the cup

 

SECOND PLACE:

Division: PHOTOGRAPHY, DESIGN AND GRAPHICS

Category: Layout of Page One 
Entrant: Jason Pitman 
Title: Vote

Category: Layout/Design other than Page One 
Entrant: Melissa Carter 
Title: In her own words

Division: PRINT AND DIGITAL DIVISION

Category: Investigative Reporting 
Entrant: Laura McPhee 
Title: Whistleblower

Category: Best Critique/Review 
Entrant: Tom Aldridge 
Title: NUVO classical music reviews

Category: Consumer Reporting 
Entrant: Jim Walker 
Title: Outside the box

Category: Personality Profile 
Entrant: Steve Hammer 
Title: Otis Gibbs

 

THIRD PLACE:

Division: PHOTOGRAPHY, DESIGN AND GRAPHICS

Category: Layout/Design other than Page One 
Entrant: Jayson Teig 
Title: Golden Gloves

Category: Graphics 
Entrant: Mike Fox 
Title: Humane society financial

Division: PRINT AND DIGITAL DIVISION

Category: Investigative Reporting 
Entrant: Dale Lawrence 
Title: Busting Berry's Music

Category: Best Critique/Review 
Entrant: Terry Kirts 
Title: NUVO food and restaurant reviews

Category: Non-Deadline Reporting 
Entrant: Tim Burris 
Title: Financial disclosure

Category: Best Editorial Cartoon 
Entrant: Wayne Bertsch 
Title: Gadfly


2002

Society of Professional Journalists' "Best in Indiana Journalism Awards"

 

FIRST PLACE:

Division: PHOTOGRAPHY, DESIGN AND GRAPHICS

Category: Design other than Page One 
Entrant: Andy Fry 
Title: Rhymefest

Division: PRINT AND DIGITAL DIVISION

Category: Social Justice Reporting 
Entrant: Fran Quigley 
Title: Hunger and Heroes

Category: Best Critique/Review 
Entrant: David Hoppe 
Title: NUVO arts criticism

Category: Investigative Reporting 
Entrant: Jeff Edwards 
Title: Another day of humiliation, another dollar

Category: Deadline Reporting 
Entrant: Fran Quigley 
Title: Trigger locks may have stopped school shooting

Category: Print Feature 
Entrant: Colleen Wells 
Title: Road kill: Casualties of the car culture

Category: Non-Deadline Reporting 
Entrant: Dick Cady 
Title: Such good friends

 

SECOND PLACE:

Division: PRINT DIVISION

Category: Social Justice Reporting 
Entrant: Michael Atwood 
Title: Blessing the burden

Category: Children's Issues 
Entrant: David Hoppe 
Title: Art in a hard place

Category: Government Coverage 
Entrant: Dick Cady 
Title: Lies and Damned Lies

Category: Best Critique/Review 
Entrant: Julianna Thibodeaux 
Title: NUVO arts criticism

Category: Investigative Reporting 
Entrant: Casey Temple 
Title: Narcotic slavery

Category: Social Justice Reporting 
Entrant: Fran Quigley 
Title: The most important — and quietest — election

Category: Deadline Reporting 
Entrant: Paul P. F. Pogue 
Title: It just fueled their fire for journalism

Category: Personality Profile 
Entrant: David Hoppe 
Title: Thinking things through

Category: Sports Reporting 
Entrant: David Beck 
Title: Welcome to Fight Club

 

THIRD PLACE:

Division: PRINT AND DIGITAL DIVISION

Category: Sports Reporting 
Entrant: Megan Briscoe 
Title: Welcome to the snake pit

Category: Design other than Page One 
Entrant: Jayson Teig 
Title: Not cool enough for you


1997

Society of Professional Journalists' "Best in Indiana Journalism Awards"

Category: Critical Review 
Entrant: Harrison Ullman 
Title: Cabaret

Category: Feature 
Entrant: Brian Howey 
Title: West Baden Hotel

Category: Investigative Reporting 
Entrants: Brian Howey and Fred Ramos 
Title: What Happens When Cops Turn Bad? Not Much

Category: Deadline Reporting 
Entrant: Fred Ramos 
Title: NUVO Letter Writer Terminated


1996

Society of Professional Journalists' "Best in Indiana Journalism Awards"

Category: Issues Reporting 
Entrant: Matt Keating 
Title: Quality Childcare

Category: Feature 
Entrants: Michael Lafferty and Kevin Brosius 
Title: Could the death of LaShanda Davis have been prevented?

Category:Investigative Reporting 
Entrants: Fred Ramos and Harrison Ullman 
Title: Goldsmith on trial

Category: Non-Deadline Reporting 
Entrant: Fred Ramos 
Title: Presidential perks


1994

Society of Professional Journalists' "Best in Indiana Journalism Awards"

Category: Investigative Reporting 
Entrants: Jennifer Evans 
Title: Behind the White River Fish Kills

Category: Business Reporting 
Entrants: Jennifer Evans 
Title: Pay phones: The profits of poverty


1993

Society of Professional Journalists' "Best in Indiana Journalism Awards"

Category: Feature Writing 
Entrants: Eileen Waldron, Mary Matz and Kathy Petrere 
Title: Lost Footing

Category: Personal Column 
Entrants: Harrison Ullman 
Title: Ullman

Category: Investigative Reporting 
Entrant: Susan Gilmer 
Title: The Six Broken Promises


ADDITIONAL AWARDS AND HONORS

Sycamore Land Trust 2012 Business Partner (Indiana Living Green)

2007 Small Business Arti Award from the Arts Council of Indianapolis

A "We Salute" honor from Asante Children's Theatre, 2010

Indy Reads 1st Place, 2008