Welcome to the first day of the second Mayor Greg Ballard

administration, which coincides with a shift in City-County Council power into

Democrats' hands.

Congratulations, Indianapolis! You increased your voter

participation to 29.97 percent from 2007, in the last municipal election, when

Indy's voter participation rate was 26.32 percent.

Mayor Greg Ballard won re-election with 92,499 votes, or 51.31

percent of the total cast. Democrat Melina Kennedy earned 84,968 votes, or 47.13 percent. Libertarian Chris Bowen

earned 2,676 votes, or 1.48.

Bowen said he thought he could have earned at least 10,00

votes if weren't excluded from so much television coverage. He vowed to run for

mayor again and, in the meantime, to support fellow Libertarian, Rupert

Boneham, in his 2012 gubernatorial campaign.

The Democrats swept the City-County Council, with party

members winning all four at-large seats.

More to come later ...

From the Election Board's Official Results Page:

CITY-COUNTY COUNCIL AT-LARGE

Vote

For4

(WITH 590 OF 590 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

ZACH

ADAMSON (DEM).......84,94612.53

JOHN

BARTH (DEM) ........87,98412.98

PAMELA

L. HICKMAN (DEM)......86,75412.80

LEROY

ROBINSON (DEM).......81,11211.97

JACQUELINE CISSELL (REP).....74,51410.99

MICHAEL KALSCHEUR (REP)......72,22710.66

BARBARA MALONE (REP).......78,77411.62

ANGEL

M. RIVERA (REP)..... .74,87111.05

PATRICK CULLEY (LIB).......9,2491.36

BILL

LEVIN (LIB) ........10,0811.49

SHERI

MEINERT (LIB) .......9,8361.45

REID

ROBERTS MILLER (LIB) .....7,4411.10

CITY-COUNTY

COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

Vote

For1

(WITH 24 OF 24 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

JOSE

M. EVANS (DEM) .......4,79754.41

SUSAN

BLAIR (REP)........3,76442.69

MICHAEL BISHOP (LIB).......2562.90

CITY-COUNTY

COUNCIL DISTRICT 2

Vote

For1

(WITH 23 OF 23 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

ANGELA L. MANSFIELD (DEM) .....4,74160.57

ANTHONY SIMONS (REP).......2,81735.99

SAM

GOLDSTEIN (LIB) .......2693.44

CITY-COUNTY

COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

Vote

For1

(WITH 31 OF 31 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

LEN

FARBER (DEM) ........4,32042.56

RYAN

VAUGHN (REP)........5,83057.44

CITY-COUNTY

COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

Vote For 1

(WITH 26 OF 26 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

KOSTAS

POULAKIDAS (DEM)......4,84149.80

CHRISTINE SCALES (REP) ......4,88050.20

CITY-COUNTY

COUNCIL DISTRICT 5

Vote

For1

(WITH

23 OF 23 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

JACKIE

BUTLER (DEM) .......2,71130.03

VIRGINIA (GINNY) J. CAIN (REP)...6,08967.45

CHRISTOPHER L. HODAPP (LIB)....2282.53

CITY-COUNTY

COUNCIL DISTRICT 6

Vote

For1

(WITH 23 OF 23 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

BRETT

A. VOORHIES (DEM)......2,90545.05

JANICE

SHATTUCK MCHENRY (REP)....3,36852.23

KEVIN R. FLEMING (LIB) ......1752.71

CITY-COUNTY

COUNCIL DISTRICT 7

Vote

For1

(WITH 20 OF 20 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

MAGGIE

A. LEWIS (DEM)......3,64062.63

SAHARA

WILLIAMS (REP)......1,99134.26

MATTHEW STONE (LIB) .......1813.11

CITY-COUNTY

COUNCIL DISTRICT 8

Vote

For1

(WITH 27 OF 27 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

MONROE

GRAY JR. (DEM)......6,36369.39

STU

RHODES (REP) ........2,80730.61

CITY-COUNTY

COUNCIL DISTRICT 9

Vote

For1

(WITH 31 OF 31 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

JOE

SIMPSON (DEM)........5,70081.08

SALLY

SPIERS (REP).......98013.94

JERAMY

TOWNSLEY (IND)......3504.98

CITY-COUNTY

COUNCIL DISTRICT 10

Vote

For1

(WITH 22 OF 22 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

WILLIAM (DUKE) OLIVER (DEM)....3,65478.24

BARBARA HOLLAND (REP)......85618.33

JOELL

PALMER (LIB).......1603.43

CITY-COUNTY

COUNCIL DISTRICT 11

Vote

For1

(WITH 25 OF 25 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

STEVE

TALLEY (DEM).......5,34866.39

MIKE

HEALY (REP) ........2,50231.06

TOM MULCAHY (LIB)........2062.56

CITY-COUNTY

COUNCIL DISTRICT 12

Vote

For1

(WITH 22 OF 22 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

REGINA

MARSH (DEM).......3,97547.39

MIKE

MCQUILLEN (REP).......4,13749.33

SHAWN

S. SULLIVAN (LIB)......2753.28

CITY-COUNTY

COUNCIL DISTRICT 13

Vote

For1

(WITH 21 OF 21 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

JARED

N. EVANS (DEM).......2,23636.28

ROBERT

B. LUTZ (REP).......3,71860.33

JASON

J. SIPE (LIB) .......2093.39

CITY-COUNTY

COUNCIL DISTRICT 14

Vote

For1

(WITH 26 OF 26 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

MAXINE

E. KING (DEM).......1,87444.65

MARILYN PFISTERER (REP)......2,32355.35

CITY-COUNTY

COUNCIL DISTRICT 15

Vote

For1

(WITH 26 OF

26 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

VOP

OSILI (DEM)........4,41580.62

A. J.

FEENEY-RUIZ (REP)......91216.65

ZACHARY CAPEHART (LIB) ......1492.72

CITY-COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 16

Vote

For1

(WITH 15 OF 15 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

BRIAN

T. MAHERN (DEM)......1,75464.79

BILL

BRUTON (REP)........95335.21

CITY-COUNTY

COUNCIL DISTRICT 17

Vote

For1

(WITH 25 OF 25 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

MARY

B. MORIARTY ADAMS (DEM) ....3,82065.64

GARY

WHITMORE (REP) .......2,00034.36

CITY-COUNTY

COUNCIL DISTRICT 18

Vote

For1

(WITH 18 OF 18 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

VERNON

A. BROWN (DEM)......3,94067.25

MICHAEL HEADY (REP) .......1,91932.75

CITY-COUNTY

COUNCIL DISTRICT 19

Vote

For1

(WITH 15 OF 15 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

DANE

MAHERN (DEM)........1,51547.49

JEFF

MILLER (REP)........1,67552.51

CITY-COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 20

Vote

For1

(WITH 22 OF 22 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

FRANK

MASCARI (DEM) .......2,82952.53

SUSIE

DAY (REP)........2,55647.47

CITY-COUNTY

COUNCIL DISTRICT 21

Vote

For1

(WITH 24 OF 24 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

TODD

A. WOODMANSEE (DEM).....3,11139.02

BENJAMIN D. HUNTER (REP).....4,45155.83

JOSH FEATHERSTONE

(LIB)......4105.14

CITY-COUNTY

COUNCIL DISTRICT 22

Vote

For1

(WITH 25 OF 25 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

DOUG

WHITE (DEM) ........2,36232.18

JASON

HOLLIDAY (REP).......4,97867.82

CITY-COUNTY

COUNCIL DISTRICT 23

Vote

For1

(WITH 24 OF 24 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

SCOTT

A. COXEY (DEM).......1,79025.33

JEFF

CARDWELL (REP) .......5,03071.17

KENT

RAQUET (LIB)........2483.51

CITY-COUNTY

COUNCIL DISTRICT 24

Vote

For1

(WITH 24 OF 24 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

JACK E. SANDLIN (REP)......4,76275.66

ED

COLEMAN (LIB) ........1,53224.34

CITY-COUNTY

COUNCIL DISTRICT 25

Vote

For1

(WITH 29 OF 29 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

MARIO GARZA (DEM)........3,07825.12

AARON

FREEMAN (REP) .......8,61370.30

KEVIN

C. VAIL (LIB) .......5614.58

MAYOR BEECH

GROVE

Vote

For1

(WITH 10

OF 10 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

DENNIS

BUCKLEY (DEM).......2,11361.16

TERRY

DILK (REP) ........1,34238.84

CLERK-TREASURER BEECH GROVE

Vote

For1

(WITH 10 OF 10 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

DAN

MCMILLAN (DEM).......1,81054.03

CHRIS

DUFFER (REP).......1,54045.97

CITY JUDGE

BEECH GROVE

Vote

For1

(WITH 10 OF 10 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

BETH

ANN DUNCAN (DEM)......1,47244.22

ANDREW

WELLS (REP).......1,85755.78

CITY COUNCIL

AT-LARGE BEECH GROVE

Vote

For2

(WITH

10 OF 10 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

DAVID

MOBLEY (DEM).......1,60825.61

DEBBIE

SPRINGER (DEM)......1,51924.19

KATHY

J. COATES (REP)......1,62625.89

DANIEL A. NORRIS (REP)

......1,52724.32

CITY COUNCIL

BEECH GROVE 1

Vote

For1

(WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

MARY

HUSER STEWART (DEM).....44260.80

JON GOBLE

(REP)........28539.20

CITY COUNCIL

BEECH GROVE 2

Vote

For1

(WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

ED

BELL (DEM) .........21337.50

JULIE

WEAVER (REP).......14725.88

MICHAEL E. JARVIS (IND)......20836.62

CITY COUNCIL

BEECH GROVE 3

Vote

For1

(WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

JOSEPH

(JOE) GRIFFIN (DEM).....40245.94

ANTHONY DAVIDSON (REP) ......47354.06

CITY COUNCIL

BEECH GROVE 4

Vote

For1

(WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

PAM

STALLARD (DEM).......30344.43

JOHN

JENNINGS (REP) .......37955.57

CITY COUNCIL

BEECH GROVE 5

Vote

For1

(WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

DAVE

HARRISON (DEM) .......24251.49

GREGORY ALLISON (REP)......22848.51

TOWN COUNCIL

CLERMONT DISTRICT 1

Vote

For1

(WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

ROBERT

V. (BOB) HINSHAW (IND)....109100.00

CLERK-TREASURER CROWS NEST

Vote

For1

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

LAWRENCE A. O'CONNOR JR. (IND)...62100.00

TOWN COUNCIL

AT-LARGE CROWS NEST

Vote

For3

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

CHARLES R. BANTZ (IND) ......6134.08

V.

WILLIAM HUNT (IND)......5932.96

WILLIAM V. LAWSON III (IND)....5932.96

CLERK-TREASURER CUMBERLAND

Vote

For1

(WITH 5 OF 5 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

GRACE

HECK (REP) ........575100.00

TOWN JUDGE

CUMBERLAND

Vote

For1

(WITH 5 OF 5 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

LEROY

M. WHEELER (DEM) ......459100.00

TOWN COUNCIL

CUMBERLAND 1

Vote

For1

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

NICOLE

BELL (DEM)........9553.07

SANDRA

COTTEY (REP) .......8446.93

TOWN COUNCIL

CUMBERLAND 2

Vote

For1

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

BRIAN R. GRITTER (REP) ......46100.00

TOWN COUNCIL

CUMBERLAND 4

Vote

For1

(WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

MARK

T. REYNOLD (DEM)......13764.02

CHARLES E. DAWSON (REP)......7735.98

TOWN COUNCIL

CUMBERLAND 3

Vote

For1

(WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

ANNA

PEA (REP).........17864.03

DONALD

J. ENGERER (IND)......10035.97

TOWN COUNCIL

CUMBERLAND 5

Vote

For1

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

JOSEPH

SIEFKER (REP).......76100.00

CLERK-TREASURER HOMECROFT

Vote

For1

(WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

WILLIAM J. COOMES (REP)......156100.00

TOWN COUNCIL

AT-LARGE HOMECROFT

Vote

For4

(WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

TIMOTHY EICKHOFF (REP) ......14124.69

DAVID

HANSON (REP).......14124.69

BARBARA K. JONES (REP) ......14425.22

CHRISTOPHER J. MOSIER (REP)....14525.39

MAYOR

LAWRENCE

Vote

For1

(WITH 25 OF 25 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

DEAN

E. JESSUP (DEM).......5,09054.20

PAUL

RICKETTS (REP) .......4,30245.80

CITY CLERK

LAWRENCE

Vote

For1

(WITH 25 OF 25 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

KATHLEEN WALTON (REP)......5,532100.00

CITY COUNCIL

AT-LARGE LAWRENCE

Vote

For3

(WITH 25 OF 25 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

RAY A.

ANDERSON (DEM)......4,59117.45

DEBRA

(DEB'Z) COOPER (DEM).....4,32916.46

AARON

HEISLER (DEM) .......4,18615.91

JEFF

COATS (REP) ........4,55117.30

R.

DOUGLAS REESER (REP)......4,28416.28

TOM

SHEVLOT (REP)........4,36716.60

CITY COUNCIL

LAWRENCE 1

Vote

For1

(WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

CARL

H. BARNETT JR. (DEM) .....581100.00

CITY COUNCIL

LAWRENCE 2

Vote

For1

(WITH 5 OF 5 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

LINDA

K. TREAT (DEM).......45351.65

ROBERT

E. STERRETT (REP).....42448.35

CITY COUNCIL

LAWRENCE 3

Vote

For1

(WITH 7 OF 7 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

SHERRON R. FREEMAN (DEM).....1,10960.30

GARY

B. CONNER (REP).......73039.70

CITY COUNCIL

LAWRENCE 4

Vote

For1

(WITH 6 OF 6 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

DAVID

PARNELL (REP) .......1,002100.00

CITY COUNCIL

LAWRENCE 5

Vote

For1

(WITH 6 OF 6 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

STEVE

COLLIER (REP) .......1,500100.00

CITY COUNCIL

LAWRENCE 6

Vote

For1

(WITH 4 OF 4 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

DAVID

FREEMAN (REP) .......1,145100.00

CLERK-TREASURER MERIDIAN HILLS

Vote

For1

(WITH 4

OF 4 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

JOHN

H. R. TAYLOR (IND)......446100.00

TOWN COUNCIL

AT-LARGE MERIDIAN HILLS

Vote

For3

(WITH 4 OF 4 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

WALTER

B. FREIHOFER (IND) .....41327.68

KRISTINA M. FREY (IND) ......39226.27

TERRENCE W. O'BRIEN (IND) .....42328.35

JAMES

A. RUSH (IND) .......26417.69

CLERK-TREASURER ROCKY RIPPLE

Vote

For1

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

CATHY

HURT (IND) ........183100.00

TOWN COUNCIL

AT-LARGE ROCKY RIPPLE

Vote

For3

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

BRAD

BARCOM (DEM)........20530.60

CARLA

GAFF-CLARK (REP) ......18727.91

GREG

GOODRICH (REP) .......385.67

ROBERT

TOMEY (REP).......17726.42

JULIE

BLEAKLEY (IND).......639.40

MAYOR

SOUTHPORT

Vote

For1

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

VERNON

JESSE TESTRUTH (REP)....344100.00

CLERK-TREASURER SOUTHPORT

Vote

For1

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

DIANA

S. BOSSINGHAM (REP) .....330100.00

CITY COUNCIL

AT- LARGE SOUTHPORT

Vote

For1

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

THOMAS

QUINN (REP).......337100.00

CITY COUNCIL

SOUTHPORT DIST 1

Vote

For1

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS

COUNTED)

JAMES

A. COONEY (REP)......92100.00

CITY COUNCIL

SOUTHPORT DIST 2

Vote

For1

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

SUSAN

ASKIN SCHMOLL (REP) ... ..110100.00

CITY COUNCIL

SOUTHPORT DIST 3

Vote

For1

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

ROSE

HARRISON (REP) .......58100.00

CITY COUNCIL

SOUTHPORT DIST 4

Vote

For1

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

LARRY

L. TUNGET (REP)......69100.00

CLERK-TREASURER SPEEDWAY

Vote

For1

(WITH 11 OF 11 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

TRACI

L. LIPP (DEM) .......1,00136.29

SHARON

ZISHKA (REP) .......1,75763.71

TOWN COUNCIL

SPEEDWAY DISTRICT 1

Vote

For1

(WITH 11 OF 11 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

WAYNE WILCOX (DEM).......99336.39

GARY

L. RAIKES (REP).......1,73663.61

TOWN COUNCIL

SPEEDWAY DISTRICT 2

Vote

For1

(WITH 11 OF 11 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

JEFF S. HARTMAN (REP)......1,933100.00

TOWN COUNCIL

SPEEDWAY DISTRICT 3

Vote

For1

(WITH 11 OF 11 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

BILL

SUFFEL (REP)........1,861100.00

TOWN COUNCIL

SPEEDWAY DISTRICT 4

Vote

For1

(WITH 11 OF 11 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

NORMAN

SMINK (DEM).......96536.05

EILEEN

FISHER (REP) .......1,71263.95

TOWN COUNCIL

SPEEDWAY DISTRICT 5

Vote

For1

(WITH 11 OF 11 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

JASON

DELISLE (REP) .......1,953100.00

CLERK-TREASURER WARREN PARK

Vote

For1

(WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

HAROLD

BEAN (REP)........392100.00

TOWN COUNCIL

AT-LARGE WARREN PARK

Vote

For3

(WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

CHRISTINA CAMPOLL (DEM)......27721.37

KELLY

BARRETT-BROGAN (REP).....34226.39

DENISE

ROBINSON (REP)......34326.47

STEVEN

W. SHILTS (REP) ......33425.77

CLERK-TREASURER WYNNEDALE

Vote

For1

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

MICHAEL J. OWENS (IND) ......81100.00

TOWN COUNCIL

AT-LARGE WYNNEDALE

Vote

For6

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

JANET

S. GIBSON (IND)......8320.60

JUDITH

HALL (IND)........9022.33

FREDRICK M. HOHLT (IND)......7518.61

JOHN

KINCAID (IND).......8320.60

RUSSELL A. RICHEY (IND)......7217.87

0
0
0
0
0