Catholic Priest

The Catholic Diocese of Fort Wayne-South Bend published the names of the priests and deacons who have been credibly accused of sexual abuse of a minor on Tuesday.

The announcement follows an Aug. 17 press conference by Bishop Kevin C. Rhoades during which stressed the importance for victims to see the names of their abusers made public.

The list of those credibly accused was developed with the assistance of the Diocesan Review Board, which was established to assist the bishop in complying with the requirements of The Charter for the Protection of Children and Young People and The Essential Norms.

The Diocesan Review Board is comprised of mostly lay people, and its members assess all allegations of sexual abuse of minors by priests and deacons presented in this diocese.

In the determination of credibility for the purpose of the list, Bishop Rhoades followed the recommendations of the Diocesan Review Board.

The list of the names of priests and deacons who have served in the Diocese of Fort Wayne-South Bend and have been credibly accused of at least one act of sexual abuse of a minor consists of: James Blume; Michael Buescher; Brian Carsten; William Ehrman; William Gieranowski; John Gillig; Gabriel Hernandez; Edward Krason; Paul LeBrun, CSC; Thomas Lombardi; Robert Mahoney; Elden Miller; Edward O. Paquette; Michael Paquet, osc; Cornelius Ryan, CSC; James Seculoff; Bruce A. Schutt; Richard Stieglitz; Richard Thompson; and James Trepanier, CSC.

For the purposes of this list, a “credible accusation” against a priest or deacon of the Diocese of Fort Wayne-South Bend is an accusation that, after a thorough investigation and review of available information, appears more likely true than not in the judgement of the Diocesan Review Board, and is accepted as credible by the bishop.

James Blume

  • Date of Ordination: June 14, 1980
  • Removed from Public Ministry: April 1989
  • Dismissed from Clerical State: June 23, 2007
  • Number of Credible Allegations: 5
  • Places Served:
  • July 7, 1980—St. Anthony de Padua Parish, South Bend
  • July 7, 1982—Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, Fort Wayne
  • Sept. 8, 1987—St. Andrew/St. Hyacinth Parishes, Fort Wayne
  • Current Status: Incarcerated

Michael Buescher

  • Date of Ordination: June 16, 1979
  • Removed from Parish Ministry: November 1989
  • Loss of Clerical State: May 14, 1991
  • Number of Credible Allegations: 6
  • Places Served:
  • July 9, 1979—St. Charles Borromeo Parish, Fort Wayne
  • Aug. 1, 1983—Part-time membership on the faculty of Bishop Dwenger High School, Fort Wayne; continuing at St. Charles Borromeo Parish, Fort Wayne
  • July 9, 1984—Chaplain, Marian High School, Mishawaka, with residency in the Marian High School rectory
  • Aug. 8, 1985—Culver Military Academy, coordinator of priests who offer Mass and provide spiritual guidance
  • Dec. 20, 1985—St. Francis Xavier Parish, Pierceton
  • June 24, 1986—St. Patrick Parish, Ligonier; Blessed Sacrament Parish, Albion

Brian Carsten

  • Date of Ordination: May 30, 1970
  • Terminated as Pastor and Resigned as a Member of the Roman Catholic Church: May 9, 1987
  • Dismissed from the Clerical State: June 23, 2007
  • Number of Credible Allegations: 1
  • Deceased: March 27, 2009
  • Places Served:
  • July 1, 1970—St. Vincent de Paul Parish, Elkhart
  • July 2, 1973—St. Henry Parish, Fort Wayne
  • July 1, 1974—St. Patrick Parish, Fort Wayne
  • July 1, 1975—Chaplain, Allen County Police, Fort Wayne, with residence at St. Andrew Parish, Fort Wayne
  • July 5, 1977 – St. Hyacinth Parish, Fort Wayne
  • July 9, 1979 – St. Andrew Parish, Fort Wayne, while continuing as pastor of St. Hyacinth Parish, Fort Wayne

William Ehrman

  • Date of Ordination: June 10, 1922
  • Retired: July 1, 1970
  • Number of Credible Allegations: 8
  • Allegations received after the death of the priest.
  • Deceased: Aug. 7, 1983
  • Places Served:
  • June 1922—St. Patrick Parish, Kokomo
  • January 1926—St. Mary of the Immaculate Conception Parish, Michigan City; Chaplain at St. Anthony Hospital and Indiana State Prison
  • April 12, 1929—Immaculate Conception Parish, Kendallville; St. Patrick Mission Parish, Ligonier
  • July 8, 1939 – St. John the Baptist Parish, New Haven
  • Sept. 1, 1964—St. Paul Parish, Fort Wayne

William Gieranowski

  • Date of Ordination: June 11, 1949
  • Retired: July 1, 1981
  • Number of Credible Allegations: 3
  • Allegations received after the death of the priest.
  • Deceased: April 24, 2000
  • Places Served:
  • July 7, 1949—St. Stanislaus Parish, East Chicago
  • April 20, 1951—St. Adalbert Parish, South Bend
  • July 3, 1951—St. Thomas More Parish, Munster
  • May 20, 1955—St. Vincent de Paul Parish, Elkhart
  • Jan. 15, 1960—St. Henry Parish, Fort Wayne
  • June 15, 1960—St. Jude Parish, South Bend
  • Sept. 1, 1964—St. Hyacinth Parish, Fort Wayne
  • July 1, 1970—St. Monica Parish, Mishawaka
  • July 6, 1978—St. Stanislaus Kostka Parish, New Carlisle

John Gillig

  • Date of Ordination: May 25, 1957
  • Retired: April 26, 1988
  • Suspended from all Public Ministry: March 25, 2002
  • Dismissed from Clerical State: Feb. 8, 2008
  • Number of Credible Allegations: 9
  • Deceased: July 27, 2011
  • Places Served:
  • June 7, 1957—Our Lady of Hungary Parish, South Bend
  • Feb. 15, 1958—St. Monica Parish, Mishawaka
  • June 15, 1962—St. Jude Parish, Fort Wayne
  • Aug. 30, 1963—Teacher, Bishop Dwenger High School, Fort Wayne
  • June 13, 1964—Director of CYO and CYA, Fort Wayne Deanery
  • June 15, 1972—Sacred Heart Parish, Fort Wayne
  • April 18, 1974—Chaplain, Allen County Jail, Fort Wayne
  • July 5, 1977—St. Mary of the Assumption Parish, Decatur
  • Sept. 17, 1985—Holy Family Parish, South Bend
  • Nov. 15, 1986—St. Peter Parish, Fort Wayne

Gabriel Hernandez

  • Date of Diaconate Ordination: April 27, 2008
  • Dismissed from Seminary: April 22, 2009
  • Dismissed from the Clerical State: Feb. 25, 2010
  • Number of Credible Allegations: 1

Edward Krason

  • Date of Ordination: Feb. 3, 1958
  • Resigned as Pastor: July 8, 1998
  • Ordered to Cease All Ministry: April 16, 1999
  • Retired: May 1, 1999
  • Removed Faculties to Perform Ministry and to Present Himself as a Priest: March 21, 2003
  • Ordered to a Life of Prayer and Penance: Nov. 8, 2005
  • Number of Credible Allegations: 2
  • Deceased: March 25, 2013
  • Places Served:
  • Feb. 15, 1958—St. Jude Parish, Fort Wayne
  • September 2, 1960—Teacher, Central Catholic High School, Fort Wayne
  • August 14, 1961—SS. Peter & Paul Parish, Huntington; director of guidance, Huntington Catholic High School, Huntington
  • June 1, 1963—Principal, Bishop Dwenger High School, Fort Wayne
  • July 9, 1979—Continuing Education, University of Notre Dame
  • July 7, 1980—Continuing Education of the clergy with residence at Queen of Angels Parish, Fort Wayne
  • July 11, 1983—St. Joseph Parish, Garrett
  • July 22, 1986—St. John the Baptist Parish, Fort Wayne
  • August 1990—St. John the Evangelist Parish, Goshen

Paul LeBrun, CSC

  • Date of Ordination: April 9, 1983
  • Faculties for Ministry Removed from Diocese of Fort Wayne-South Bend: April 2000
  • Dismissed from Clerical State: Aug. 26, 2008
  • Number of Credible Allegations: 1 (From Diocese of Fort Wayne-South Bend)
  • Places Served:
  • St. Therese, Little Flower Parish, South Bend
  • Blessed Sacrament Parish, Tolleson, Arizona
  • St. John Vianney Parish, Goodyear, Arizona
  • Current Status: Incarcerated

Thomas Lombardi

  • Date of Ordination: May 31, 1975
  • Removed from Public Ministry During Investigation of Allegation: Dec. 2, 2011
  • Removed from Public Ministry: Aug. 9, 2015
  • Number of Credible Allegations: 1
  • Deceased: Dec. 28, 2017
  • Places Served:
  • July 1, 1975—St. Mary Parish, Huntington
  • Sept. 1, 1977—Faculty, Huntington Catholic High School, Huntington; residency at St. Mary Parish, Huntington, available for weekend duties.
  • Sept. 12, 1977—Chaplain, Huntington Catholic High School, Huntington
  • Aug. 1, 1983—St. Mary Parish, Huntington; principal, Huntington Catholic High School
  • July 9, 1984—St. Joseph Parish, Mishawaka
  • June 1985—American College Louvain, Belgium
  • July 1, 1986 – St. Louis, Besancon Parish, New Haven
  • July 28, 1997—St. Joseph Parish, Garrett
  • July 6, 2006—St. Joseph – Hessen Cassel Parish, Fort Wayne
  • Nov. 11, 2009—Chaplain, St. Vincent de Paul Society, Fort Wayne

Robert Mahoney

  • Date of Ordination: May 27, 1967
  • Resigned from Ministry as a Priest: June 15, 1993
  • Dismissed from Clerical State: July 25, 2006
  • Number of Credible Allegations: 4
  • Places Served:
  • July 1, 1967—St. John the Baptist Parish, Fort Wayne
  • Aug. 31, 1968—St. Bavo Parish, Mishawaka
  • July 7, 1980—Our Lady of Hungary Parish, South Bend
  • Feb. 28, 1984—St. Robert Bellarmine Parish, North Manchester
  • August 1988—Chaplain, Ancilla Domini Convent, Donaldson

Elden Miller

  • Date of Ordination: May 8, 1954
  • Retired: July 15, 2003
  • Removed from Public Ministry: Dec. 18, 2006
  • Number of Credible Allegations: 2
  • Deceased: July 26, 2018
  • Places Served:
  • June 11, 1954—St. Joseph Parish, Mishawaka
  • July 1, 1971—St. Joseph Parish, Roanoke; St. Catherine of Alexandria Parish, Nix Settlement, Columbia City
  • July 1, 1974—St. Vincent de Paul Parish, Fort Wayne
  • July 9, 1984 – Immaculate Conception Parish, Kendallville
  • February 10, 1988 – Queen of Peace Parish, Mishawaka

Edward O. Paquette

  • Date of Ordination: February 2, 1957
  • Faculties for Ministry Removed from Diocese of Fort Wayne-South Bend: July 14, 1978
  • Dismissed from Clerical State: January 31, 2009
  • Number of Credible Allegations: 7
  • Places Served:
  • April 15, 1964 – St. Anthony de Padua Parish, South Bend
  • September 1, 1964 – St. Vincent de Paul Parish, Elkhart
  • September 1, 1965 – St. Mary of the Assumption Parish, Decatur
  • August 13, 1969 – Our Lady of Hungary Parish, South Bend
  • June 5, 1971 – St. Anthony Hospital, Michigan City
  • June 19, 1972 – Christ the King Parish, Rutland, Vermont

Michael Paquet, osc

  • Date of Ordination: May 28, 1978
  • Removal from Ecclesiastical Ministry: Nov. 18, 2002
  • Dismissed from Clerical State: Sept. 16, 2005
  • Number of Credible Allegations: 1
  • Places Served:
  • 1978-1979—Crosier Assignments
  • 1979-1985—Ministry Center Retreat Director, Fort Wayne, Indiana
  • 1983-1985—Spirit Alive TEC Youth Minister, Diocese of Fort Wayne-South Bend, Fort Wayne
  • 1985-2002—Crosier Assignments

Cornelius Ryan, CSC

  • Date of Ordination: June 9, 1966
  • Faculties for Ministry Removed from Diocese of Fort Wayne-South Bend: June 10, 2013
  • Number of Credible Allegations: 1
  • Allegation made outside the Diocese of Fort Wayne-South Bend
  • Places Served:
  • Until 2002—Uganda and Kenya
  • Sept. 19, 2002 to July 1, 2007—Associate pastor at St. Therese, Little Flower Parish, South Bend
  • July 1, 2007 to June 30, 2011—Pastor at St. Therese, Little Flower Parish, South Bend
  • Dec. 13, 2011 to June 10, 2013—St. Joseph – Hessen Cassel Parish, Fort Wayne

James Seculoff

  • Date of Ordination: May 26, 1962
  • Removed from Public Ministry During Investigation of Allegation: Jan. 8, 2014
  • Removal from Public Ministry: Oct. 13, 2015
  • Number of Credible Allegations: 5
  • Places Served:
  • June 15, 1962—St. Monica Parish, Mishawaka
  • August 16, 1963 – St. Vincent de Paul Parish, Fort Wayne; teacher, Bishop Dwenger High School, Fort Wayne
  • Sept. 1, 1964—Teacher, Bishop Dwenger High School, Fort Wayne
  • June 15, 1965—SS. Peter & Paul Parish, Huntington; principal, Huntington Catholic High School, Huntington
  • July 1, 1970—Superintendent of Catholic Schools; principal of Huntington Catholic School, Huntington; Chaplain for St. Vincent Villa, Fort Wayne
  • July 1, 1974—Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception Parish, Fort Wayne
  • Feb. 14, 1978—St. John Bosco Parish, Churubusco; Immaculate Conception Parish, Ege; continuing as superintendent of Catholic Schools
  • July 6, 1978—St. Mary Parish, Huntington
  • June 18, 1979—SS. Peter & Paul Parish, Huntington; continuing at St. Mary Parish, Huntington
  • Aug. 1, 1983—St. Robert Bellarmine Parish, North Manchester; director of Campus Ministry, Manchester College, North Manchester
  • Feb. 28, 1984—Our Lady of Hungary Parish, South Bend
  • May 21, 1987—Sacred Heart Parish, Fort Wayne
  • July 8, 1992—St. Mary of the Assumption Parish, Avilla
  • June 21, 1994—St. Mary of the Annunciation Parish, Bristol
  • August 3, 2004—St. John the Baptist Parish, South Bend
  • July 17, 2007—St. John the Baptist Parish, New Haven
  • June 5, 2013—St. Patrick Parish, Walkerton

Bruce A. Schutt

  • Date of Ordination: May 29, 1965
  • Loss of Clerical State: May 9, 1975
  • Number of Credible Allegations: 2
  • Places Served:
  • June 15, 1965—St. Monica Parish, Mishawaka
  • April 20, 1968—St. John the Baptist Parish, Fort Wayne
  • June 15, 1968—St. Patrick Parish, Fort Wayne, Indiana
  • June 25, 1971—Chaplain, Indiana Army National Guard
  • July 1, 1971—Sacred Heart Parish, Fort Wayne
  • Oct. 2, 1972—United States Army Training Center, Fort Eustis, Virginia
  • April 15, 1974 – Dec. 31, 1974—Ministry in Diocese of LaCrosse, Wisconsin

Richard Stieglitz

  • Date of Ordination: May 26, 1973
  • Decree of Suspension from all Acts of Ministry: Dec. 7, 1993
  • Dismissal from the Clerical State: July 7, 2007
  • Number of Credible Allegations: 5
  • Places Served:
  • July 2, 1973—Our Lady of Good Hope Parish, Fort Wayne
  • July 11, 1973—Chaplain, Anthony Wayne Council of Catholic Boy Scouts
  • February 4, 1974—Chaplain, Fort Wayne Serra Club
  • July 1, 1976—Holy Family Parish, South Bend
  • Feb. 19, 1977—Holy Family Parish, South Bend (weekends); Sacred Heart Parish, Fort Wayne (weekdays)
  • Sept. 1, 1977—St. Jude Parish, Fort Wayne
  • July 6, 1978—Chaplain, Catholic Committee on Scouting, Fort Wayne area; continuing at St. Jude Parish, Fort Wayne
  • July 9, 1979—Faculty, Bishop Dwenger High School, Fort Wayne
  • Aug. 1, 1983—Sacred Heart Parish, Warsaw
  • Aug. 1, 1988—Queen of Angels, Fort Wayne

Richard Thompson

  • Date of Ordination: June 17, 1978
  • Resigned from Active Ministry as a Priest: Oct. 24, 1989
  • Loss of Clerical State: July 25, 2006
  • Deceased: 2015
  • Number of Credible Allegations: 1
  • Places Served:
  • July 6, 1978 – St. John the Baptist Parish, New Haven
  • Feb. 15, 1982—Covenant House, New York (Home for Runaway Children)
  • April 14, 1983—St. Monica Parish, Mishawaka, Indiana
  • July 11, 1983—St. Mary of the Presentation Parish, Geneva

James Trepanier, CSC

  • Date of Ordination: June 8, 1955
  • Faculties for Ministry Removed from Diocese of Fort Wayne-South Bend: Oct. 18, 2002
  • Number of Credible Allegations: 1 in Diocese of Fort Wayne-South Bend
  • Places Served:
  • University of Portland, Portland, Oregon
  • Holy Cross Mission House (Fatima)
  • July 1, 1981 to June 30, 1987—Holy Cross Parish, South Bend, Indiana
  • July 1, 1987 to June 4, 1991—St. Pius X Parish, Granger, Indiana
  • 1994—St. Mary’s Convent, Notre Dame

Rob Burgess, News Editor at NUVO Newsweekly, can be reached by email at rburgess@nuvo.net, by phone at 317-808-4614 or on Twitter @robaburg.

Writer - Local Government and Justice

My background is that I'm the fourth generation in my family to work as a journalist. I also have a degree from Indiana University in Elementary Education. My wife, Ash, and I have two children, Harper, 4, and Emerald, 1.

Recommended for you