+2 
Daredevil Indiana State Fair Brewers Cup

Daredevil Brewing took home six awards during the 2017 ISF Brewers' Cup

Daredevil Brewing Co. was named Indiana Brewery of the Year and Grand Champion Brewery in the Professional Division of the 2017 Indiana State Fair Brewers’ Cup Competition with Homebrew top honors going to Foam Blowers of Indiana [FBI] Homebrew Club and member Tom Wallbank, who gained Indiana Homebrewer of the Year for the second consecutive year. 

Daredevil’s Pils German Pilsner gained First Place for Professional Best of Show, with Triton Brewing Company in Second Place with Barn Phantom Blueberry Gose, and Bier Brewery in Third Place with Weizengoot.

Jereme Grissom, a member of Circle City Zymurgy homebrew club, won Homebrew Best of Show with his English Porter, which he will brew at Broad Ripple Brewpub with Head Brewer Jonathon Mullens.

Matthew White was awarded 2nd Place in Hombrew Best of Show for his Lawnmower Joe Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer. Don Clapham’s K Common American Hybrid earned Third Place Homebrew Best of Show. 

Daredevil’s six medals includes three Golds for Pils German Pilsner, Slip Stream American Pale Ale and Dunkels Bock [a 2016 Indiana State Fair Silver win]; a Silver for Marzen International Amber Lager; Bronze medals for Rip Cord DIPA [Gold at 2016 ISF] and for Muse Belgian Strong Ale [Silver at 2016 ISF].

Bier Brewery walked to the podium for three Golds [Weizengoot, Barley Buddy Brown, Barleywhine] and one Silver [Sanitarium], while Mad Anthony made trips up the steps for a Gold for their newly renamed Mosaic Moon DIPA [formerly known as Hopsquatch] and for three Silver medals [Hop Loco Double IPA, Midnight Session IPA and Honey Cream Ale]. 

FLIX Brewery’s five wins include a Gold [Stranger in the Alps Biere de Garde], two Silvers [Omerta Baltic Porter; Saison de Walt Brett Bier], and two Bronze medals [Oktoberfest Marzen; Umbra Sweet Stout]. 

Chilly Water’s four medals include a Gold [Dark Side of the Moon Munich Dunkel], a Silver [Smoke on the Lager Rauchbier] and two Bronze [Built to Last German Pils; Blood on the Tracks Fruit Beer].

Earning two Golds each are Metazoa [Nap in the Hammock Cream Ale; Wee Bit Left Wee Heavy] and Noble Order [S.O.B. Ordinary bitter; Ambrosia-Cider with other Fruit]. 

Braxton Brewing Co. of Covington, Kentucky earned two Silvers [1957 Dark Mild; Dark Charge Mole Spice/Herb/Vegetable] and a Bronze [Dark Charge Specialty Wood-Aged]

New Day Craft Mead and Cider swept the Mead Category to win Gold [Re-thinker], Silver [Shelby Blue Ribbon] and Bronze [Breakfast Magpie].

+2 
Ron Smith Brewers

Home brewer Ron Smith earned the ISF 2017 Golden Growler Award for “Outstanding Dedication to the Brewing Community."

Ron Smith earned the ISF 2017 Golden Growler Award for “Outstanding Dedication to the Brewing Community.” Smith is an award-winning homebrewer member of the award-winning Foam Blowers of Indiana [FBI] Homebrew Club, has taken on the role of unofficial shepherd of homebrew clubs across Indiana, organizing special events including participation in National Learn-to-Brew Day.

For well over a decade those of us wanting to pass the rigorous tests leading to the various levels of beer judging certification have enrolled in Ron's classes — initially informal and then formalized as Ron himself climbed the ladder of certifications. For those simply wanting to enjoy craft to its fullest, Ron expanded into his version of an MBA — Master of Beer Appreciation — with a diploma and bragging rights. 

When brewmaster Omar Castrellon retired from teaching IUPUI's pioneer classes for craft beer education, Ron stepped in and grew that into a formalized program. Beyond all this, Ron annually leads tours to Germany and Belgium, introducing our palates to the traditional brews from centuries-old breweries. 

Anna Whelchel, Indiana State Fair Commission Director of Marketing, wrapped up the 2017 event in an email to NUVO. “Over the past 19 years, the Indiana Brewers’ Cup has grown to be one of the largest and most respected competitions in the country.  The Indiana State Fairgrounds & Event Center is looking forward to the 20th anniversary of the event in 2018, and is committed to its long-standing partnership with the Brewers of Indiana Guild to continue this tradition of excellence for many years to come.  Once the 2017 Indiana State Fair concludes we’ll begin working on plans for the 20th anniversary event with the goal of making it the biggest and best Brewers’ Cup yet.

+2 
ISF Brewers Cup

A large audience showed up at the Brewers' Cup Awards 

 “The Best of Show Professional Beer is awarded to the top entry selected from a round of all 1st place winners of the style categories. The 2017 winner, Daredevil Brewing Company, has the opportunity to have their beer served on tap at the Indiana State Fair in the Beer, Wine & Spirits Building, Aug. 4-20.”

Here’s the full list of professional brewery winners from Category 1-29  [located in Indiana unless noted otherwise ]. For more details  and the homebrew listing go to: http://www.indianastatefair.com/state-fair/competitionscontests/indiana-brewers-cup/:

Light Lager: Gold: Pachanga, Sun King Brewing Co.; Silver: Rock Bottom Orland Park; Bronze: The Tap Brewery

Pilsner: Gold: Pils, Daredevil Brewing Co.; Silver: Upland Brewing Co.; Bronze: Chilly Water Brewing Co.

European Amber Lager: Gold:V for Vienna, Byway Brewing Co.; Silver: The Tap Brewery; Bronze: Flix Brewhouse

Dark Lager: Gold: Dark Side of the Munich, Chilly Water Brewing Co.; Silver: Flix Brewhouse; Bronze: Rock Bottom College Park

Bock: Gold: Dunkles Bock, Daredevil Brewing Co.; Silver: TwoDEEP Brewing Co. LLC; Bronze: Shoreline Brewery

Light Hybrid: Gold: Nap In The Hammock, Metazoa Brewing Co.; Silver: Mad Anthony Brewing Co.; Bronze: Rock Bottom Orland Park

Amber Hybrid: Gold: Jack of Hearts, Big Lug Canteen; Silver: Daredevil Brewing Co.; Bronze: Four Fathers Brewing LLC

English Pale Ale: Gold: S.O.B., Noble Order Brewery, Richmond; Silver: Tow Yard Brewing Co.; Bronze: Heavenly Goat Brewing Co.

Scottish and Irish Ale: Gold: Wee Bit Left, Metazoa Brewing Co.; Silver: Evil Czech Brewery; Bronze: Grand Junction Brewing Co. LLC

American Ale: Gold: Slip Stream, Daredevil Brewing Co.; Silver: Mad Anthony Brewing Co.; Bronze: Heavenly Goat Brewing Co.

Other American Ale: Gold: Schnitz Blonde, Schnitz Brewery; Silver: Planetary Brewing Co.; Bronze: Four Day Ray Brewing

 English Brown Ale: Gold: Barley Buddy Brown, Bier Brewery; Silver: Braxton Brewing Co. [Covington; Kentucky]; Bronze: Planetary Brewing Co.

Porter: GoldSnake Pit, Oaken Barrel Brewing Co.: Silver: Grand Junction Brewing Co. LLC; Bronze: Evil Horse Brewing Co.

Stout: Gold: Dead Rabbits, TwoDEEP Brewing Co.; Silver: Byway Brewing Co.; Bronze: Flix Brewhouse

Strong Stout: Gold: Expedition Stout, Bell's Brewery Inc., [Galesburg, Michigan.] ; Silver: Rock Bottom College Park; Bronze: Bell’s Brewery Inc. [Galesburg, Michigan]

American IPA: Gold: Holy Rolled Oat IPA, St. Joseph Brewery: Silver: Round Town Brewery; Bronze: On Tour Brewing [Chicago, Illinois] 

India Pale Ale: Gold: Mosaic Moon DIPA, Mad Anthony Brewing Co.; Silver: Mad Anthony Brewing Co.; Bronze: Daredevil Brewing Co.

German Wheat and Rye: Gold: Weizengoot, Bier Brewery; Silver: Wooden Beer Brewing Co.; Bronze: St. Joseph Brewery

Belgian and French Ale: Gold: Stranger in the Alps, Flix Brewhouse; Silver: Central State Brewing; Oaken Barrel Brewing

Sour Ale: Gold: Cherry, Upland Brewing Co.; Silver: Wolf’s Ridge Brewing [Columbus, Ohio]; Bronze: Big Lug Brewing

Belgian Strong Ale: Gold: Monkey Fuel, Metal Monkey Brewing [Romeoville, Illinois]; Silver: Bier Brewery; Bronze: Daredevil Brewing Co.

Strong Ale: Gold: Barleywhine, Bier Brewery; Silver: Kindred Beer [New Albany, Ohio]; Bronze: Sun King Fishers Tap Room & Small Batch Brewery

Fruit Beer: Gold: Barn Phantom Blueberry Gose, Triton Brewing Co.; Silver: Oaken Barrel Brewing Co.; Bronze: Chilly Water Brewing Co.

Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer: Gold: Cinnamon Toast Brunch, Wolf's Ridge Brewing [Columbus, Ohio]; Silver: Braxton Brewing Co. [Covington, Kentucky]; Bronze: Cedar Creek Brew Co.

Smoke‐Flavored & Wood‐Aged Beer: Gold: Barrel Aged Squatch Barleywine, Crown Brewing; Silver: Chilly Water Brewing Co.; Bronze: Braxton Brewing Co. [Covington, Kentucky]

American Wild Ale: Gold: Cleetus, Burn 'Em Brewing; Silver: Flix Brewhouse; Bronze: Upland Brewing Co. 

Specialty Beer: Gold: á point, Central State Brewing; Silver: Brew Link Brewing; Bronze: Sun King Brewing Co.

Mead: Gold: Gold: ReThinker, New Day Craft Mead & Cider; Silver: New Day; Bronze: New Day 

Cider and Perry: Gold: Ambrosia, Noble Order Brewery; Silver: Rhinegeist Brewery [Cincinnati, Ohio]; Bronze: Ash & Elm Cider Co.

The ISF Brewers’ Cup Competition also serves as a qualifier for the Master’s Championship of Amateur Brewing (MCAB), an annual national championship competition for homebrewers. MCAB was started in Houston Texas in 1998. ISF also is an event of the Midwest Homebrewer of the Year Circuit.  To date, there has not been a winner from Indiana in either of these competitions. 

The Midwest Homebrewer of the Year competition selects the top homebrewer from the Midwest based upon points earned in participating competitionshttp://midwesthomebrewer.com/

2
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you