Slideshow: Election Night with Indy Democrats 

Slideshow
Election Night with Indy's Democrats (slideshow)
Election Night with Indy's Democrats (slideshow) Election Night with Indy's Democrats (slideshow) Election Night with Indy's Democrats (slideshow) Election Night with Indy's Democrats (slideshow) Election Night with Indy's Democrats (slideshow) Election Night with Indy's Democrats (slideshow) Election Night with Indy's Democrats (slideshow) Election Night with Indy's Democrats (slideshow)

Election Night with Indy's Democrats (slideshow)

Election night 2011. The Democrats sweep the City-Council's four at-large positions and maintain overall control of the council body. Mayor Greg Ballard of the GOP held his position.

By Rebecca Townsend

Click to View 14 slides

STRAIGHT PARTY

Vote For1

(WITH 593 OF 593 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

DEMOCRATIC (DEM) ........61,54554.98

REPUBLICAN (REP) ........49,41344.14

LIBERTARIAN (LIB)........985.88

MAYOR

Vote For1

(WITH 590 OF 590 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

MELINA KENNEDY (DEM).......84,96847.13

GREG BALLARD (REP).......92,49951.31

CHRISTOPHER (OD) BOWEN (LIB) ....2,6761.48

WRITE-IN...........124.07

CITY-COUNTY COUNCIL AT-LARGE

Vote For4

(WITH 590 OF 590 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

ZACH ADAMSON (DEM).......84,94612.53

JOHN BARTH (DEM) ........87,98412.98

PAMELA L. HICKMAN (DEM)......86,75412.80

LEROY ROBINSON (DEM).......81,11211.97

JACQUELINE CISSELL (REP).....74,51410.99

MICHAEL KALSCHEUR (REP)......72,22710.66

BARBARA MALONE (REP).......78,77411.62

ANGEL M. RIVERA (REP)......74,87111.05

PATRICK CULLEY (LIB).......9,2491.36

BILL LEVIN (LIB) ........10,0811.49

SHERI MEINERT (LIB) .......9,8361.45

REID ROBERTS MILLER (LIB) .....7,4411.10

Related Locations

Readers also liked…

Around the Web

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

About The Author

Rebecca Townsend

Rebecca Townsend

Bio:
Rebecca Townsend served as NUVO news editor from May 2011 to August 2014. During a 20-plus year career, her bylines have appeared in publications ranging from Indiana AgriNews to the Wall Street Journal. Her undergraduate degree is in sociology and anthropology from Earlham College, and her master's is in journalism... more

Today's Best Bets | All of today's events

Keep in-the-know
on-the-fly

Sign up for Nuvo
E-Newsletters:

Around the Web

All contents copyright © 2016 NUVO Inc.
3951 N. Meridian St., Suite 200, Indianapolis, IN 46208
Website powered by Foundation