Big wins for Indiana's breweries 

A look at the winners from the Indiana State Fair Brewer’s Cup Competition

2015_brewers_cup_logo.png
Hammond, Indiana-based Byway Brewing Co. edged past Bier Brewery to capture Grand Champion Brewery of the Year at the Indiana State Fair Brewer’s Cup Competition on July 9, 2016. Byway also earned Best in Show for their “Oat Street” entry along with Indiana Brewery of the Year, for a sweep of top awards. For the full scoop on Byway Brewing Co. and the major beer happenings in Hammond see this extended story. 

click to enlarge Byway's gold medal winning ale, Scottish Right. - BYWAY BREWING
  • Byway's gold medal winning ale, Scottish Right.
  • Byway Brewing
Wolf's Ridge Brewing, Columbus, Ohio, took Best in Show 2nd Place for “Clear Sky Daybreak.” Thr3e Wise Men Brewing, Indianapolis, placed 3rd in Best in Show for their “Hot Dog Beer.”

61 professional breweries from across the U.S. including 41 breweries and three meaderies/cideries from Indiana entered 650 beers for judging.


Indiana winners include:

Bier- Gold for German Wheat/Rye, Belgian Strong, and Strong Ale; Silver for Light Lager, Bock, English Pale Ale and Belgian/French Ales; Bronze for English Brown, Porter, and Spice/Herb/Vegetables beers

Byway- Golds for Scottish/Irish Ale, Porter, and American IPA.

Big Lug - Gold for Belgian/French Ales

Bloomington Brewing - Bronze for Light Hybrid

Burn ‘Em - Silver for Other American Ale

Chilly Water - Silver for Pilsner and English Brown; Bronze for Scottish/Irish Ale

Crown - Silver for Fruit Beer

Daredevil - Gold for Light Hybrid and IPA; Silver for Dark Lager and Belgian Strong; Bronze for Light Lager and Bock

Flat 12 - Silver for Porter and Smoke/Wood beers

Flix- Gold for Fruit Beer; Silver for American Wild Ale; Bronze for Europe/American Lager, Amber Hybrid and Belgian

Fountain Square - Gold for English Pale Ale; Silver for Other American Ale

Grand Junction - Silver for German Wheat/Rye; Bronze for Strong Stout

Mad Anthony - Gold for Light Lager

MashCraft - Bronze for Fruit Beer

McClure’s - Gold for Mead and sweep of Gold, Silver and Bronze for Cider & Perry

Metazoa - Bronze for English Pale Ale

New Day - Silver for Mead; Bronze for Mead

Oaken Barrel - Bronze for American Ale

RAM - Silver for Scottish/Irish Ale

Rock Bottom College Park - Silver for Strong Stout and IPA; Bronze for Dark Lager

Scarlet Lane - Silver for Stout

Saint Joseph - Bronze for Stout and Belgian/French Ale

Sun King - Gold for Specialty; Silver for European/American Lager

The Tap Brewery - Bronze for German Wheat & Rye

Three Floyds - Silver for Light Hybrids

Tin Man - Bronze for American Wild Ale

Tow Yard - Gold for Dark Lager and American Wild Ale; Silver for Sour Ale

Triton - Gold for Strong Stout and Sour Ale

Upland - Bronze for IPA, Sour Ale, Strong Ale, Specialty

For the entire listing of every award winning beer and brewery checkout the breakdown below:


Category 1 Light Lager (14 entries)

First Place: Mad Anthony Brewing Company, Fort Wayne, Olde Fort Lager

Second Place: Bier Brewery, Indianapolis, AM Lager

Third Place: Daredevil Brewing Co., Speedway, Marzen

Category 2 Pilsner (22 entries)

First Place: Latitude 42 Brewing Co., Portage, Michigan, poppin pils

Second Place: Chilly Water Brewing Company, Indianapolis, Indiana, Built to Last

Third Place: Gordon Biersch, Bolingbrook, Illinois, Czech Pilsner

Category 3 European Amber Lager (16 entries)

First Place: Oaken Barrel Brewing Co., Greenwood, Indiana, Oaktoberfest

Second Place: Sun King Brewing Company, Indianapolis, Indiana, Indians Lager

Third Place: Flix Brewhouse - Carmel, Carmel, Indiana, Oktoberfest

Category 4 Dark Lager (8 entries)

First Place: Tow Yard Brewing Company, Indianapolis, Indiana, Beatbox Samurai Second Place: Daredevil Brewing Co., Speedway, Indiana, Dunkel

Third Place: Rock Bottom College Park, Indianapolis, Indiana, Kimbo

Category 5 Bock (13 entries)

First Place: Christian Moerlein Brewing Co., Cincinnati, Ohio, Saengerfest

Second Place: Bier Brewery, Indianapolis, Indiana, Hator

Third Place: Daredevil Brewing Co., Speedway, Indiana, Maibock

Category 6 Light Hybrid Beer (54 entries)

First Place: Daredevil Brewing Co., Speedway, Indiana, Vacation

Second Place: 3 Floyds Brewing Co, Munster, Indiana, Gumball Head

Third Place: Bloomington Brewing Co., Bloomington, Indiana, Causeway Kolsch

Category 7 Amber Hybrid Beer (8 entries)

First Place: Latitude 42 Brewing Co., Portage, Michigan, Bitchin Camaro

Second Place: Christian Moerlein Brewing Co Cincinnati, Ohio, Hudepohl Pure

Third Place: Flix Brewhouse - Carmel, Carmel, Indiana, Generation Alt

Category 8 English Pale Ale (18 entries)

First Place: Fountain Square Brewery, Indianapolis, Indiana, ESB

Second Place: Bier Brewery Indianapolis, Indiana, ESB

Third Place: Metazoa Brewing Co., Indianapolis, Indiana, Anonymous Lemur

Category 9 Scottish and Irish Ale (20 entries)

First Place: Byway Brewing Co., Hammond, Indiana, Scottish Right

Second Place: Ram Brewery, Indianapolis, Indiana, GREAT SCOTS

Third Place: Chilly Water Brewing Company, Indianapolis, Indiana, Long Black Veil

Category 10 American Ale (27 entries)

First Place: Rhinegeist Brewery, Cincinnati, Ohio, Streaker

Second Place: Upstate Brewing Company, Elmira, New York, XPA

Third Place: Oaken Barrel Brewing Co., Greenwood, Indiana, Gnaw Bone

Category 11 Other American Ale (18 entries)

First Place: Brew Brothers, Columbus, Ohio, Redhead Amber Ale

Second Place: Burn 'Em Brewing, Michigan City, Indiana, Brindle

Third Place: Fountain Square Brewery, Indianapolis, Indiana, Preacher's Daughter Amber

Category 12 English Brown Ale (18 entries)

First Place: Planetary Brewing Co., Greenwood, Indiana, Fly Casual

Second Place: Chilly Water Brewing Company, Indianapolis, Indiana, Bad Leroy Brown

Third Place: Bier Brewery, Indianapolis, Indiana, Barley Buddy Brown

Category 14 Stout (22 entries)

First Place: Latitude 42 Brewing Co., Portage, Michigan, Bangin The Mash

Second Place: Scarlet Lane Brewing Company, McCordsville, Indiana, Dorian Oatmeal Stout

Third Place: St. Joseph Brewery and Public House, Indianapolis, Indiana, Popemeal Oat Stout

Category 15 Strong Stout (24 entries)

First Place: Triton Brewing Co., Indianapolis, Indiana, Double Deadeye

Second Place: Rock Bottom College Park, Indianapolis, Indiana, Poppin My Collar

Third Place: Grand Junction Brewing Company, Westfield, Indiana, Radio Moscow

Category 16 American IPA (37 entries)

First Place: Byway Brewing Co., Hammond, Indiana, ChiPA

Second Place: Christian Moerlein Brewing Co, Cincinnati, Ohio, Third Wave

Third Place: Latitude 42 Brewing Co., Portage, Michigan, I.P.EH!

Category 17 India Pale Ale (IPA) (41 entries)

First Place: Daredevil Brewing Co., Speedway, Indiana, Rip Cord

Second Place: Rock Bottom College Park, Indianapolis, Indiana, Mr. Rager

Third Place: Upland Brewing Company, Bloomington, Indiana, Coastbuster

Category 18 German Wheat and Rye Beer (23 entries)

First Place: Bier Brewery, Indianapolis, Indiana, Dunkleweizen

Second Place: Grand Junction Brewing Company, Westfield, Indiana, 1520

Third Place: The Tap Brewery, Bloomington, Indiana, David Hasselhefe

Category 19 Belgian and French Ale (32 entries)

First Place: Big Lug Canteen, Indianapolis, Indiana, Monks Dream

Second Place: Bier Brewery, Indianapolis, Indiana, Belgian Pale

Third Place: St. Joseph Brewery and Public House, Indianapolis, Indiana, Sanctuary Saison

Category 20 Sour Ale (15 entries)

First Place: Triton Brewing Co., Indianapolis, Indiana, Barn Phantom Gose

Second Place: Tow Yard Brewing Company, Indianapolis, Indiana, Willyweiss

Third Place: Upland Brewing Company, Bloomington, Indiana, Sour Reserve

Category 21 Belgian Strong Ale (25 entries)

First Place: Bier Brewery, Indianapolis, Indiana, Sanitarium

Second Place: Daredevil Brewing Co., Speedway, Indiana, Muse

Third Place: Flix Brewhouse - Carmel, Carmel, Indiana, Belgian Gordon Strong Ale

Category 22 Strong Ale (15 entries)

First Place: Bier Brewery, Indianapolis, Indiana, Barleywhine

Second Place: Planetary Brewing Co., Greenwood, Indiana, PsychoBilly

Third Place: Upland Brewing Company, Bloomington, Indiana, Wheatwine

Category 23 Fruit Beer (20 entries)

First Place: Flix Brewhouse - Carmel, Carmel, Indiana, Key Lime Mario Gose

Second Place: Crown Brewing, Crown Point, Indiana, Flamme Rouge

Third Place: MashCraft Brewing, Greenwood, Indiana, Pineapple Fight

Category 24 Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (24 entries)

First Place: Wolf's Ridge Brewing, Columbus, Ohio, Clear Sky Daybreak

Second Place: Rock Bottom Restaurant and Brewery, Cincinnati, Ohio, Three Pepper Ale

Third Place: Bier Brewery, Indianapolis, Indiana, Pumpkin Ale

Category 25 Smoke-Flavored & Wood-Aged Beer (17 entries)

First Place: Thr3e Wise Men Brewing, Indianapolis, Indiana, Hot Dog Beer

Second Place: Flat 12 Bierwerks, Indianapolis, Indiana, Klen

Third Place: Wolf's Ridge Brewing, Columbus, Ohio, Buchenrauch

Category 26 American Wild Ale (14 entries)

First Place: Tow Yard Brewing Company, Indianapolis, Indiana, Wild Wild Wheat

Second Place: Flix Brewhouse - Carmel, Carmel, Indiana, Saison de Walt

Third Place: Tin Man Brewing Company, Evansville, Indiana, Fruit Sour w/ Brett

Category 27 Specialty Beer (46 entries)

First Place: Sun King Brewing Company, Indianapolis, Indiana, Velour Soccer Mom

Second Place: Wolf's Ridge Brewing, Columbus, Ohio, Rum Barrel Dire Wolf

Third Place: Upland Brewing Company, Bloomington, Indiana, Forest

Mead (11 entries)

First Place: McClure's Orchard/Winery, Peru, Indiana, Razzled

Second Place: New Day Craft Mead & Cider, Indianapolis, Indiana, Gin Barrel Aged

Shelby Third Place: New Day Craft Mead & Cider, Indianapolis, Indiana, Imperial Breakfast Magpie

Cider and Perry (14 entries)

First Place: McClure's Orchard/Winery, Peru, Indiana, dry apple wine

Second Place: McClure's Orchard/Winery, Peru, Indiana, goldensap

Third Place: McClure's Orchard/Winery, Peru, Indiana, spy candy

Nathan Compton and Tim Seger served as Competition Coordinators; Sandy Cockerham was Judge Coordinator; Cassie Gilford was Reception Coordinator. The Awards Ceremony was hosted by Rob Caputo, Executive Director of Brewers of Indiana Guild and Jolene Ketzenberger, founder of EatDrinkIndy.

Related Locations

Comments

Around the Web

This Week's Flyers

About The Author

Rita Kohn

Rita Kohn

Bio:
Rita Kohn has been covering craft beer and the arts for NUVO for two decades. She’s the author of True Brew: A Guide to Craft Beer in Indiana.

Today's Best Bets | All of today's events

Around the Web

All contents copyright © 2016 NUVO Inc.
3951 N. Meridian St., Suite 200, Indianapolis, IN 46208
Website powered by Foundation